60 Jazz songs – 2016

Here is the 2016 playlist of all our monthly selections. You will get all the 60 songs (12 months time 5) that made our year and we hope also your!


 


 

60 jazz songs 2016 - Archaic Pop


January
Arnan Raz « Mykonos » // Esperanza Spalding « Good Lava » // Tortoise « Hot Coffee » // Erik Truffaz Quartet « Kudu » // Sainkho Namtchylak « Erge Chokka To »

February
Charles Lloyd & The Marvels « Of Course, Of Course » // Frank Woeste « Terlingua » // Brandee Younger « Soul Vibration » // Heliocentrics « Night and Day » // Gogo Penguin « Smarra »

March
Ingrid Racine « Breathe In, Breathe Out » // Omer Avital « Afrik » // Joachim Kühn « Machineria » // Benjamin Faugloire Project « Beauttiful Day for a Birth » // Tonbruket « Mano Sinistra »

April
Shez Raja « Maharaja » // Jesper Lodval « Carlos » // Marcus Strickland’s Twi-Life « The Chant » // Allison Miller « High T » // Aaron Parks « Alcubierre’s Law »

May
Gerardo Núñez & Ulf Wakenius « Logos » // Mop Mop « Adhara » // Jane Ira Bloom « Hips & Sticks » // Thomas Rusiak « Derringers » // Airelle Besson « Radio One »

June
Mark Ernestus’ Ndagga Rhythm Force « Ndiguel Groove » // Mocke « Gardons-nous de critiquer Jean Autrui » // Samo Salamon, Stefano Battaglia « Hammer » // Billy Cobham & Frankfurt Radio Big Band « Red Baron » // Nicholas Payton « Soft »

July
Mulatu Astatke « Wubit » // Elliot Galvin Trio « Hurdy-Gurdy » // BadBadNotGood « Confessions Pt. II » // Roji « Inner Roji » // Toshi Tsuchitori / Seymour Wright / Ute Kanngeisser

August
David Helbock Trio « The Soul » // Mugwisa International Xylophone Group « Jinja Pearls » // Derrick Hodge « Underground Rhapsody » // Mary Halvorson & Noël Akchoté « Flowers – For Mary » // Bly de Blyant « Forty »

September
Ross Hammond and Vinny Golia « Learning to Live the Questions » // Scott Tixier « 100,000 Hours » // Black Bombaim & Peter Brotzmann « Black Bombaim & Peter Brotzmann, Pt. 3 » // Shabaka and the Ancestors « Mzwandile » // Nils Petter Molvaer « Jackson Reef »

October
Stefan Aeby Trio « Knabautsch » // Nicholas Payton « The Egyptian Second Line » // Matt Ulery’s Loom/Large « The Peacocks » // DKV Trio The Thing « Cards » // Orchestre National de Jazz « Ezuberanza 1 »

November
Oren Ambarchi « Hubris, Pt. 3 » // Shai Maestro Trio « From One Soul to Another » // E.S.T. Symphony « Dodge the Dodo » // The Comet is Coming « Final Eclipse » // Yussef Kamaal « Remembrance »

December
J Dilla « 1070 » // Bror Gunnar Jansson « Spiritual » // Hot 8 Brass Band « Keepin it Funky » // Fox Capture Plan « Turning Point » // Tigran Hamasyan « Fides Tua »


As 4 songs originally selected are not listed in Spotify, we replaced them by 4 songs we loved and that should be anyway part of that list!

Pierre Bastien “« Tin Unit » // The Comet is Coming « Space Carnival » // Anthony Joseph « Neckbone » // Domherrarna “« Molotov »

The 4 missing songs are: Nicholas Payton « Soft »; Mulatu Astatke « Wubit »; Toshi Tsuchitori / Seymour Wright / Ute Kanngeisser; Scott Tixier « 100,000 Hours »