The 120 Jazz tracks that made 2017

Every month, we select 10 jazz songs that got our attention and add it to a monthly playlist available on this blog and on Spotify.

The following playlist is the compilation of all the 12 playlists published last year, 2017: 120 tracks for 13 hours 22 minutes of Jazz. 120 different bands (some musicians appear several times) from all around the world.

Happy listening!


 



#001 – Angles 9 “Equality & Death” // Disappeared Behind the Sun
#002 – Gorilla Mask “Before I Die” // Iron Lung
#003 – Joana Gama “Édification en forme de Ogives” // Harmonies
#004 – Aron Ottignon “Waterfalls” // Nile
#005 – Vadim Neselovskyi Trio “On a Bicycle” // Get Up and Go
#006 – Daniel Karlsson Trio “Passing Fury” // Ding Dong
#007 – Chris Pitsiokos Unit “Wet Brain” // Before the Heat Death
#008 – Reflections in Cosmo “Ironhorse” // Reflections in Cosmo
#009 – Led Bib “On the Roundabout” // Umbrella Weather
#010 – Chris Thile & Brad Mehldau “Tallahasse Junction” // Chris Thile & Brad Mehldau
#011 – Mark de Clive-Lowe “The Golden Lady (For Sun Ra)” // Live at the Blue Whale
#012 – Nicholas Payton “Afro-Caribbean Mixtape” // Afro-Caribbean Mixtape
#013 – Omer Klein “Blinky Palermo” // Sleepwalkers
#014 – Akua Dixon “Afrika! Afrika!” // Akua’s Dance
#015 – Preservation Hall Jazz Band “Santiago” // That’s It
#016 – Rich Halley “The Stroll” // The Wild (feat. Carson Halley)
#017 – Ilkka Arola “Qalandia” // From the Depths of the Earth
#018 – Cakewalk “Monkeys” // Ishihara
#019 – Krokofant “Tommy Synth” // Krokofant III
#020 – Nate Smith & Kinfolk “Bounce: pts I + II” // Postcards from Everywhere
#021 – Trio Ciclos “Curacao Mobile” // Mobiles, Vol. 1
#022 – Eivind Opsvik “First Challenge on the Road” // Overseas V
#023 – Collocutor “Disappearance OR Arrival” // The Search
#024 – Thomas de Pourquery “Give the Money Back” // Give the Money Back
#025 – LABtrio “Variation 15 (After Goldberg Variations in G Major, BWV 988)” // Nature City
#026 – Pascal Schumacher “Dots” // Drops & Points
#027 – Oskar Schönning “Part 1 – For Jonas Östholm” // Music for Others
#028 – Yaron Herman “Silhouettes” // Y
#029 – AKKU Quintet “Flying Low” // Aeon
#030 – Harris Eisenstadt “Part 3” // Recent Developments
#031 – Colin Stetson “In the clinches” // All This I Do For Glory
#032 – Yazz Ahmed “Jamil Jamal” // La Saboteuse
#033 – Helge Lien Trio “Garari (Completely)” // Guzuguzu
#034 – Asylon Terra “Blind Man Running” // Blind Man Running
#035 – Eric Schaefer “Santoka’s Walk” // Kyoto Mon Amour
#036 – Peter Ehwald “Tong-Gu” // Behind Her Eyes
#037 – Freddie Gavita “Yearning” // Transient
#038 – Glenn Jones & Matthew Azevedo “Close to the Ground (live)” // Waterworks
#039 – Jan Harbeck Live Jive Jungle “Jungle Jive” // Elevate
#040 – Big Mean Sound Machine “Runnin for the Ghost” // Runnin’ for the Ghost
#041 – The Comet is Coming “March of the Rising Sun” // Death to the Planet
#042 – Horse Lords “Stay On It” // Mixtape IV
#043 – Adam Ben Ezra “Can’t Stop Running” // Pin Drop
#044 – The Heliocentrics “The Silverback” // A World of Masks
#045 – Jaimie Branch “Theme Nothing” // Fly or Die
#046 – Parisien – Peirani – Schaerer – Wollny “Ukuhamba” // Out Of Land
#047 – Audrey Ochoa “Low Interest Rate” // Afterthought
#048 – Tony Allen “The Drum Thunder Suite” // A Tribute to Art Blakey and The Jazz Messengers
#049 – The Vampires meet Lionel Loueke “Brand New” // The Vampires meet Lionel Loueke
#050 – Kyle Bruckmann “Staples” // Saxophone Special Revisited
#051 – Ahmad Jamal “Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child” // Marseille
#052 – Benjamin Taubkin, Itamar Doari, João Taubkin “Pro Itamar” // O Pequeno Milagre de Cada Dia
#053 – Aruán Ortiz “L’ouverture, Op. 1 (Château de Joux)” // Cuba(an)ism
#054 – Christian Scott “The Reckoning” // Ruler Rebel
#055 – Vels Trio “40 Point” // Yellow Ochre EP
#056 – Avi Avital, Omer Avital “Maroc” // Avital Meets Avital
#057 – Enrico Pieranunzi “Jitterbug Waltz” // Yesterdays (live)
#058 – Kondi Band “Kondi Instrumental” // Salone
#059 – Ben Goldberg “What Was That” // Vol. I: The Humanities
#060 – Denys Baptiste “Vigil” // The Late Trane
#061 – Charles Llyod “Passin’ Thru” // Passin’ Thru
#062 – Trio Da Kali, Kronos Quartet “Eh Ya Ye” // Ladilikan
#063 – New Siplicity Trio “Riccardo’s Room” // Common Spaces
#064 – Jovino Santos Neto, André Mehmari “Baião da Sorte” // Guris
#065 – Tony Allen “Tony’s Blues” // Wolf Eats Wolf
#066 – Rudy Smith Quartet “Spanish Sparrow” // Glass World
#067 – Roots Magic “Miss Boweavil” // Last Kind Words
#068 – Brian Charette “Dol Fin” // Kürrent
#069 – Trevor Lawrence Jr. // Cornerstone // Relationships
#070 – Kubikmaggi “Japanese” // Things
#071 – Vijay Iyer Sextet “Far From Over” // Far From Over
#072 – Binker and Moses “Intoxication from the Jahvmonishi Leaves” // Journey to the Mountain of Forever
#073 – Miya Masaoka “Retina” // MZM
#074 – Stein Urheim “Trouble in Canaticala” // Utopian Tales
#075 – Tingvall Trio “Bumerang” // Cirklar
#076 – Beches Brew “Kamelen” // Beches Indian Brew
#077 – Lewis Porter-Phil Scarf Group “Journey” // Three Minutes to Four
#078 – Sylvain Riiflet “Night Run” // Night Run EP
#079 – Motorpsycho “Maerrabotn [Fosen]” // Begnnelser
#080 – Alister Spence Trio “Hopeful” // Not Everything but Enough
#081 – Goran Kajfes Subtropic Arkestra “Ne Rien Voir, Dire, Entendre” // The Reason Why Vol. 3
#082 – Debre Damo Dining Orchestra “Le Plongeur” // DDDO2
#083 – Irreversible Entanglements “Chicago to Texas” // Irreversible Entanglements
#084 – Cortex “Grinder” // Avant-Garde Party Music
#085 – Simon Nabatov, Max Johnson, Michael Sarin “Maracatu Askew” // Free Reservoir
#086 – Vector Families “Free Funk” // For For Those About To Jazz/Rock We Salute You
#087 – Eple Trio “Close your Eyes” // 5
#088 – Tiziano Tononi & Daniele Cavallanti Nexus “Piece for John Carter” // Experience Nexus!
#089 – The Kandinsky Effect “Iron Lion” // Pax 6
#090 – Jane Ira Bloom “Emily & Her Atoms (with Narration)” // Wild Lines
#091 – Anouar Brahem “Bahia” // Blue Maqams
#092 – Jonathan Greenstein “Bittersweet Jelly” // Vol 2
#093 – Airelle Besson “Es ist vollbracht” // Aïrés
#094 – Free Radicals “Screaming” // Outside the Comfort Zone
#095 – Borderlands Trio “Flockwork” // Asteroidea
#096 – Arun Ghosh “Dagger Dance” // But Where Are You Really From?
#097 – Ross Hammond “Subterranean Doom Coffee” // Masonic Lawn
#098 – Ikebe Shakedown “Out Of The Shadows” // The Way Home
#099 – Thomas Fonnesbaek “Semiosis” // Synesthesia
#100 – Yu-Ying Hsu “Catching THE Monk” // Happened, Happening
#101 – Aki Rissanen “Blind Desert” // Another North
#102 – Makaya McCraven “R.F.J. III” // Highly Rare
#103 – Ore “Scarn” // Belatedly
#104 – Brian Blade and the Fellowship Band “Duality” // Body And Shadow
#105 – Hashima “Dance, Pt. 3” // The Haywain
#106 – Lars Møller, Thor Madsen, Jonas Johansen “Blues in Five” // Jazz Explorer Trio
#107 – Eve Risser, Kaja Draksler “Eclats” // To Pianos
#108 – Ron Miles “Is There Room in Your Heart for a Man Like Me” // I Am a Man
#109 – Isabelle Olivier “Glose” // In Between
#110 – Julien Lourau “Mah-ore” // Eddie Wildfire
#111 – Wadada Leo Smith “Ornette Coleman’s Harmolodic Sonic Hierographic Forms: A Resonance Change In The Millennium”
#112 – Airto Moreira “Aluê” // Aluê
#113 – Kamaal Williams “Catch the Loop” // Catch the Loop
#114 – Keiji Haino, Konstrukt “The Darkness Of +(plus) And The Paleness Of –(minus) Drag Each To An Identical Distance And Reanalyse Blending In Some Pain Part 2” // A Philosophy Warping, Little By Little That Way Lies A Quagmire
#115 – Lisa Hilton “Meltdown” // Escapism
#116 – Onyx Collective “97 Allen St.” // Lower East Suite
#117 – Vulfpeck “Eddie Buzzsaw” // Eddie Buzzsaw
#118 – Susie Ibarra “Memory Game” // Perception
#119 – Thomas Stronen “Lucus” // Lucus
#120 – Joakim Eskildsen “Boy on a Hill” // Equilibrium

All the monthly playlists are still available hereunder:
January February Mars April May June July August September October November December